Securing of assets and the arbitration rules
[…] For some reason, the District Court in Connecticut has been the center of interesting opinions over the last couple of days. However, the cases’ principles have a broader application.
Securing of assets and the arbitration rules
While a number of states may have provisions permitting pre-award security during arbitration, Awosogba v. Mendelson, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 229687 (D. Conn. December 1, 2021), arises out of the interpretation of a specific Connecticut statute, Section 52-422 of the Connecticut General Statutes. The relevant portion of the statute, as quoted by the court, provides:
At any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under . . . chapter [909], the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides. . . upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process, and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when confirmed. (Emphasis, elisions, and brackets in the opinion).
The parties’ underlying dispute arises out of Plaintiffs’ claim that defendants failed to pay wages and salary for several months. In September 2021, the court ordered that the parties arbitrate the matter.