ERISA Class Action Waivers; Questioning the Effective Vindication Doctrine
[…] In 2008, a claim was filed with ICSID relating to Argentina’s alleged expropriation of two airlines. Nine years later, the ICSID tribunal issued an award ordering Argentina to pay over $320 million in damages, plus $3.5 million in legal fees and interest. In 2019, Argentina’s application to annul the award was denied. In 2021, an assignee of the original claimant filed this action to enforce the award. The defendant argued that the application was untimely under the FAA and the arbitration provisions of DC law.
The Court starts its analysis with 22 U.S.C. § 1650a, which “endows federal courts with exclusive jurisdiction over [actions to enforce ICSID awards] and mandates that ICSID awards ‘be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several states.’” However, the act provides no statute of limitations for such enforcement proceedings. Therefore, Judge Cobb holds, there is a “strong presumption” that the court must apply the most analogous state – or in this case, District of Columbia – statute of limitations.